DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 [5118 Post] Notification Out, Apply Online

DSSSB released the TGT recruitment notification for candidates who want to make their career as trained graduate teachers. The DSSSB TGT recruitment notification 2024 is released on 12 January 2024. According to the notification PDF, the application link is active on the website from 08 February 2024 to 08 March 2024. The candidates who are interested in applying for this recruitment must meet the eligibility criteria and apply before the last date.

 The application starts on the online portal https://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/. So, if you also want to appoint yourself in Delhi government schools, then you should take part in the DSSSB TGT recruitment drive 2024. Before start applying, it is suggested to read the complete post and get enough details regarding the TGT 2024 recruitment

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024

The notification in PDF form for the recruitment of Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) and Drawing Teachers has been made to be had by the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) for the departments of the Delhi government.

The intention of the DSSSB’s recruiting marketing campaign is to fill 5118 positions. Through the official website, applicants who meet the requirements for the roles may additionally apply online for the DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 from 08 February to 08 March 2024.

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationDelhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
Vacancies5118
Job LocationDelhi
Mode of ApplyOnline
Official Websitehttps://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024- Important Dates

Candidates can go through the DSSSB Notification PDF for all info, including the registration dates, to apply online for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024. The online application DSSSB Vacancy 2024 for TGT and Drawing Teachers posts will start on 08 February 2024, and the application window will continue to be open till 08 March 2024. Aspirants can check the critical dates from the below table

EventDates
DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Notification12 January 2024
DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Apply Online Starts08 February 2024
Last Date to Apply Online08 March 2024

DSSSB TGT Vacancy 2024

A general of 5118 vacancies for Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs) and Drawing Teachers posts have been released by the Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB). Out of 5118 vacancies, 4591 posts are out for TGT posts and 527 posts are out for drawing teachers post departments in Delhi. Have a look at the post-wise and class-wise vacancy information in the table below.

Post NameName of DepartmentUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
TGT (Maths) MaleDepartment of Education2311056212319540
TGT (Maths) FemaleDepartment of Education1927711017910568
TGT (Mathematics)New Delhi Municipal Council030402010111
TGT (English) MaleDepartment of Education225422511902413
TGT (English) FemaleDepartment of Education203220414109379
TGT (English)New Delhi Municipal Council030203010211
TGT (Social Science) MaleDepartment of Education9111180702129
TGT (Social Science) FemaleDepartment of Education13820090606179
TGT (Social Science)New Delhi Municipal Council 0001010000 02
TGT (Natural Science) MaleDepartment of Education12830100807183
TGT (Natural Science) FemaleDepartment of Education7930163506166
TGT (Physical/ Natural Science)New Delhi Municipal Council020100010105
TGT (Hindi) MaleDepartment of Education460614080175
TGT (Hindi) FemaleDepartment of Education9102050801110
TGT (Hindi)New Delhi Municipal Council030101010107
TGT (Sanskrit) MaleDepartment of Education338110190703477
TGT (Sanskrit) FemaleDepartment of Education12114030201141
TGT (Sanskrit)New Delhi Municipal Council050402010113
TGT (Urdu) MaleDepartment of Education17416492402265
TGT (Urdu) FemaleDepartment of Education22319763800356
TGT (Urdu)New Delhi Municipal Council010201000105
TGT (Punjabi) MaleDepartment of Education15830193407248
TGT (Punjabi) FemaleDepartment of Education24511133800307
TGT (Punjabi)New Delhi Municipal Council010000000001
Drawing TeacherDirectorate of Education196164456458527
Total 28977245078461445118

DSSSB TGT Eligibility Criteria 2024

A candidate needs to fulfill positive eligibility requirements, together with age limit and educational qualifications, to apply online for a trainee graduate teacher role under the Directorate of Education or New Delhi Municipal Council for any subject matter.

Educational Qualification

  • A Bachelor’s degree from an organization identified by UGC must have been pursued.
  • Both a two-year standard training diploma and a 2-year bachelor’s diploma in training need to be pursued by them.
  • The candidate also must be CTET Paper II qualified.

Age Limit

To be capable of applying online for the DSSSB Recruitment 2024, candidates must have attended for a minimum of 18 years, and their Age cannot be more than 30. According to authorities rules, age limits could be granted for unique corporations.

  • Minimum Age – 18 years
  • Maximum Age – 30 years

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Apply Online Link

According to notification PDF, it is come to know that application window for candidates will opens on 8 February 2024. Once the online registration link is activated, candidates can submit their application to the official website. The last date for registering for the DSSSB TGT Vacancy is 08th March 2024. The application link will be active soon on the DSSSB website on 08 February 2024

How do you apply for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024?

The given step-by-step guide helps candidates who want to apply for DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024

  • Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) internet site, https://dsssb.delhi.gov.in/
  • New customers must sign up on the website; others may additionally apply their credentials.
  • Visit “Latest Announcements” or “Recruitment” to get TGT Teacher recruitment data.
  • Read the TGT Teacher recruitment note for eligibility, application, examination sample, curriculum, and important dates.
  • Please enter your education details, personal details, and phone number properly on the online application form.
  • Upload well-formatted and sized scanned pictures, signatures, and different documents.
  • Pay the application fees online by using the official statement method.
  • Verify all application form data before filing.
  • After submitting the information and paying the application fees, submit the form. An affirmation e-mail may also apply to submission.
  • You can also need to print the application form for reference.

DSSSB TGT Recruitment 2024 Application Fee

Category Application Fee
General/ OBC/ EWSRs. 100
SC/ ST/ PwD/ FemaleNil

Leave a Comment