SBI Clerk Notification 2024, Vacancy, Eligibility, Selection Process, Apply

By Sima Rani

Published on:

Follow Us
SBI Clerk Notification 2024

SBI has released the notification and announced the vacancies for clerk positions. The candidates who want to get clerk jobs should appear in banking exam conducts by SBI. SBI will conduct the clerk exam in 2024 across the country. They conducts this exam to check the knowledge, aptitude, and problem solving skills of candidate for clerk posts.

SBI clerk exam 2024 bring the golden opportunity for candidates who wants to get handsome job of clerk or junior associate in banks. For this, SBI will open the application window for candidates from October to November 2024. It is suggested that interested individuals meet their eligibility and apply for it before the last date

SBI Clerk Notification 2024

SBI will release the clerk notification and soon open the application window for candidates. Candidates who want to get clerk jobs in SBI banks should take part in the application process. It is expected that the application window will open from October to November.

Exam NameSBI Clerk 2024-25
Conducting BodyState Bank of India
VacanciesTo be announced
Application PeriodOctober – November 2024
Official Websitehttps://sbi.co.in/web/careers/

Before apply for Clerk ( JA ) positions in SBI bank, it is suggested to candidates to meet their eligibility. The department will soon release the official notification on the website and inform candidates about eligibility criteria, vacancy, and application dates.

SBI clerk Vacancy details

SBI has not released the exact number of vacancies for JA posts. Once the official notification will released on website, the candidates are able to know the SBI clerk vacancies. According to last year, Here are expected 8283 vacancies.

CircleState/UTLanguageCategory Total
SCSTOBCEWSUR
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu080313052150
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada723112145181450
 BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi43574328117288
ChhattisgarhHindi2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia111508073172
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryanaHindi/Punjabi507126120267
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi070923084188
Himachal PradeshHindi4507361874180
Ladakh UTUrdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)040513052350
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi52371873180
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil3201461775171
PondicherryTamil010304
HyderabadTelanganaTelugu/ Urdu843614152212525
JaipurRajasthanHindi15912218894377940
 KolkataWest BengalBengali/ Nepali2605251147114
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0105021220
SikkimNepali/ English0404
Lucknow/New DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu373174801787331781
Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi1008261046100
 New DelhiDelhiHindi653211743180437
UttarakhandHindi38062721123215
North EasternArunachal PradeshEnglish31063269
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo305111643190430
ManipurManipuri0803021326
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi3303073477
MizoramMizo07010917
NagalandEnglish18041840
TripuraBengali/ Kokborok0408021226
PatnaBiharHindi/Urdu660411241192415
JharkhandHindi/Santhali1942191669165
ThiruvananthapuramKeralaMalayalam0412042747
LakshadweepMalayalam010203
Total1284748191981735158283

SBI JA eligibility criteria

The candidates who want to apply for SBI clerk 2024 recruitment should meet the eligibility criteria. Here is the age limit and educational qualifications that the candidate should meet

Age limit                                      

The candidate age should be within 20 to 28 years old. The candidates of OBC, SC, and ST category get relaxation in their upper age limit, that is 31 and 33 years old.

Educational Qualification

The candidate must have graduation degree in any field from recognized college or university. Moreover, it is suggested that candidates to read the complete notification to know about eligibility and become eligible for this recruitment.

Application fees

According to SBI, the candidate of different category need to pay some fees, to submit their application form on website. The candidates of OBC, EWS, General category should pay Rs 750 fees. Here are category-wise application fees

CategoryApplication Fees
General/OBC/EWSRs. 750
SC/ST/PwBD/ESM/DESMNil

SBI clerk recruitment 2024- How to apply online

  • Visit the official portal of SBI, https://sbi.co.in/
  • On the homepage, click on ” new registration.”
  • Now, register on the website with your email ID and phone number
  • After registration, you should access to application form and start applying for it
  • You should enter your accurate details in the form and attached your essential documents
  • Pay the application fees
  • Double-check your details in the form
  • Submit your form on the website to complete this process
  • Get print of your form for later use

SBI Clerk 2024 selection process

The selection process of SBI clerk 2024 recruitment is done in various phases, prelims and mains. Candidates need to go through the prelims and mains exam to be selected for clerk posts. Here are the phases in the selection process

  • Prelims exam
  • Mains exam
  • Final selection

Leave a Comment

x