SSC MTS 2024 Notification, Application (OUT), 8326 Vacancies, Exam Dates, Age Limit

By Sima Rani

Updated on:

Follow Us
SSC MTS 2024

Staff Selection Commission has released the MTS notification and announced the vacancies for multi-tasking staff. The official notification has mentioned all the details regarding this exam. There are 8326 vacancies released for MTS posts. The candidates who are 10th passed are eligible to apply for this exam.

The application window for SSC MTS exam 2024 has been opened from 27 June to 31 July. The candidates who meet their eligibility criteria are eligible to access to application form online and submit their application form on website.

Those who want to get an MTS job in the SSC department should appear in this national-level exam and fill out their applications before the last date. Before start filling applications, interested candidates should understand the number of vacancies, type of posts, application dates, eligibility, etc.

SSC Multi task staff 2024 Notification

SSC has released the notification and starts the MTS 2024 application process. They release the 8326 vacancies and invite candidates to apply for multi-task staff posts. The candidates who want to take part in this process should appear in the exam

The application window will remain open from 27 June to 31 July. The application fees’ last date is 1 August. The notification pdf consists of all details regarding this exam, so it is suggested that interested candidates look at all details before start applying for MTS vacancies

Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Exam NameSSC MTS 2024
Vacancy8326
Exam TypeNational Level
Application  Dates27 June to 31 July 2024
Mode of ExamOnline
SalaryRs. 18,000 to 22,000
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in/

SSC MTS vacancy 2024

SSC has released a total of 8326 vacancies for different positions. Out of these vacancies, there are 3439 vacancies out for havaldar posts, and 4887 vacancies out for MTS posts. The vacancies are out post-wise and category-wise. So, before applying to it, it is suggested that candidates check the number of vacancies released given below.  

CCA TypeCadre Control Authority (CCA)URSCSTOBCEWSTotal
CGSTAurangabad (Under Nagpur CCA)03010206
Bengaluru5927132606131
Bhopal6027124711157
Bhubaneshwar331002190771
Chandigarh281002281179
Chennai5615163513135
Delhi050101020110
Goa070101030113
Guwahati5421104114140
Hyderabad13362278730339
Jaipur311005210774
Kolkata22759461110353
Lucknow410308160472
Mumbai10846308436304
Pune0302030109
Ranchi5422113714238
Thiruvananthapuram420207121275
Vadodara223834114855550
CustomsChennai5921103713140
Goa110201030118
Kolkata452008220297
Mumbai16060123
Thiruvananthapuram130402130537
Vishakhapatnam070302040117
DirectorateCBN10148197625269
DGPM13217161007182
Total15515162907922903439

SSC MTS 2024 eligibility criteria

The SSC department has set some eligibility criteria that candidates should meet to apply for MTS posts.

Educational Qualification

Candidate should be passed the class 10th from the recognized board to become eligible for the MTS exam 2024

Age limit

The age limit of candidate must lie between the 18 to 27 years old for havaldar posts. The age limit for multi-task staff posts is 18 to 25 years old. If the candidate does not belong to the age group, then they are not eligible for the exam.

SSC Multi task staff exam date 2024

As per SSC notification, the exam will conducts in October or November 2024. This exact exam date will soon announced. Here are the all-important dates regarding this exam

EventsDates
Notification release date27 June, 2024
SSC MTS Recruitment 2024 Apply Online starts on27 June, 2024
Last date to apply online for SSC MTS31 July, 2024
Application correction windowAugust 10 and 11, 2024
SSC MTS Exam Date 2024October-November 2024

SSC MTS application fees

The candidates need to pay some application fees to submit their MTS application form. They can pay application fees through online payment modes. These fees are vary according to category of candidates. Candidates who belongs to PWD/ST/SC/Ex servicemen and female candidates do not need to pay any fees. The general category candidates should Pay Rs 100.

CategoryFee
SC/ST/PWBDNil
Other CategoryRs. 100
Female CandidatesNil

How to apply for the SSC MTS Online 2024

Here are the steps you should follow to apply for SSC multi-task staff vacancies online

  • Visit the online SSC portal: https://ssc.gov.in/
  • Go to the homepage of the website, and click on the MTS apply link
  • Now, the SSC MTS login page is open in front of you. If you visit the website for the first time, you should register yourself on the website. during registration, you have to enter your basic details, like name, age, phone number, category, address, etc
  • After complete this registration process, you get your registration ID and password on your mobile number
  • Use these details and log in to the website
  • Now access to the MTS application form
  • Start filling your form with your accurate details
  • Attach your educational documents, certificates and other necessary proof with your form
  • Pay the application fees according to your category. You can pay the fees by choosing the online payment mode available on the site
  • Tap on the submit button to submit your form
  • In last, remember to get a copy of the application form for future use

Leave a Comment

x